Instagram

Monday, 3 February 2014

First CNY away from home

I'm back! Wanted to blog about my trip in California but have been so lazy. I will blog about it soon but for now,

 HAPPY CHINESE NEW YEAR!!


Happy year of the Horse!
This is my first time spending Chinese New Year away from home. Although I wish I could get ang paus and mandarin oranges and CNY cookies/snacks. But nonetheless it was fun!

On Thursday night, CNY eve, Fanny, TennJoe, Kiri, Jo and I cooked dinner! We made super yummy chicken rice, stir fry vege and soy sauce chicken!

Forgot to take photo before digging in oops!


Friday night (chor yatt), a bunch of us went over to 'Sentosa' in Flushing for Malaysian dinner! Tummy satisfied.

Yee Sang

Hainanese Chicken

Long Beans Belacan, Char Kuey Teow, Tepanyaki Tofu, Kangkung Belacan, Hainanese Chicken

Great people!




39-07 Prince St #1F, New York, NY 11354

(718) 886-6331

11am - 11.30pm Everyday

BRING CASH IF YOU'RE GOING THERE. They don't accept cards.




Saturday night I attended this CNY dinner by NYSA (New York Singapore Association). It was held in Royal Seafood Restaurant in Chinatown. The NYSA organizes CNY dinners every year. I found out about it from Fanny and decided to go (with the permission of my parents cuz it's not cheap). Singaporeans & PR students only need to pay USD30, so I had to pay USD50. But I would say it was totally worth it.

First of all, this was what I wore for the dinner. I haven't worn a Cheongsam for the longest time ever. Bought this last CNY though.

Cheongsam : Carrefour
Maxi Skirt : Charlotte Russe
Thigh High socks : Ebay
Heels : Charlotte Russe





Make up basically like the one I need for my Christmas look, but I replaced the lipstick with ELF Studio Moisturizing Lipstick in Pink Minx. Its a really pretty natural pink color





Maxi Skirts make my legs look so long








My heels from Charlotte Russe. Love how unique the heel is. plus it's a chunky heel so it should be a little comfier than stilettos. 








Now to the dinner! It was actually pretty awesome! 

Lion Dance by Columbia Lion Dance Troupe 
Typical Chinese restaurant and it was packed!

I forgot to take a photo of the Yee Sang lol. 




Free flow Tiger beer

Lobster!

The bomb. This chicken was absolutely amazing.

The steam fish. Omg. Best fish I've eaten in the US.

Fanny and I!

(Y)

They had lucky draw (Raffle as they call it here), grand prize was SQ round trip tickets to Singapore. Obviously didn't win anything at all lol. Nonetheless it was a good dinner!


103 Mott St, New York, NY 10013

(212) 219-2338

11am - 10pm everyday



After dinner we went for ice cream at Chinatown Ice cream Factory
They have all sorts of exotic flavors like Durian, Red Bean, Mango, Pandan, Lychee etc. Obviously I bought the Durian one haha. Not very strong durian flavor but enough to suppress my durian cravings for now haha.

I shall post my hair post soon after this!

Ciao!

No comments:

Post a Comment