Instagram

Tuesday, 4 February 2014

New Hair! - Dying Asian Hair Blue

So yes! I dyed my hair in case you didn't know! 14 Jan 2014 to be exact. I swore that I would never dye it back to black again and technically I kept my word still!
I wanted to dye a funky color but not too aggressive, so I chose a dark blue.



I used Splat! Blue Envy for my whole head except my purple highlights.



This brand is quite easy to find, and is relatively cheap -- only about USD10. I bought mine in Rite Aid since it was the closest at that time. What I know is most beauty supply stores that sells like shit load of hair dye DON'T sell this brand. Annoys me. I don't understand it at all.
The package includes Lightening Bleach & Oxide, the bottle of Color, Gloves and instructions that are really really easy to follow. I didn't want to bleach my whole head - 1. I don't wanna have to shave my whole head if it gets all damaged. 2. My scalp would hurt. 3. Too much.

So I bleached just one section of my hair, another highlight yes. Didn't bleach it all the way to the scalp but i wish I bleached it closer to the scalp than I did. I double bleached it to get my hair lighter. Used some plastic wrap to isolate the bleached section.

*excuse my makeup-less faces*
.


Since I just did a small section of my hair, I didn't wanna waste the rest of the bleach, so I thought why not just pour out some of the bleach powder and some of the oxide and mix it in a bowl? (Instead of mixing all the bleach powder into the oxide bottle) It worked out perfectly fine! So now I have leftover bleach if I decide to highlight again or dip dye my hair or something. 

Anyway! This was my second time DIY-ing hair dying, so I'm still not very experienced. 
Dyed my hair, waited for an hour, went to shower and wash the dye off. 

Just in case you're wondering, I bleached and dyed it in one night.




Oh. My. God. 

The blue water ran on and on and on and on and on. Like opaque blue. I'm not even exaggerating. I had to stand under the shower probably for 10-15 minutes before I could even shampoo my hair. After I came out of the shower, with blue water dripping off my hair, I looked in the mirror. My face was so weird. It was slightly stained by the blue dye I had to wash it a few times to get it off. Thank god my facial toner helped remove it relatively well. 
I blew dried my hair and was kinda sad.




I thought it would be bluer than it came out to be. Rather than black. At least I fulfilled Kiri's wish of wanting to see me in black hair LOL. But I had hope that the black would turn lighter based on experience.

This was how it looked like the next day



Somehow I kinda liked the dark hair. But I thought it made me look a little more gothic than usual.


After about 4-5 washes, this was how it looked like





I believe that the blue dye stained my purple highlights slightly when I wash my hair. This was the before. I kinda like how it looks now. More blue-toned than it used to be.




More recent pictures of me and my dark hair






This was last weekend during the Chinese New Year dinners. 18 days exactly since I dyed my hair. Feels so much longer than it actually is.




In case you're wondering, I'm using em cosmetics Creamy Color Matte Lipstick in Passion Berries.
I love it so much it's probably my favorite lipstick. It's a really dark berry color.



I like to apply the lipstick then dab on some loose powder just to seal it in, so that it's even more matte and it makes me feel like it doesn't move around as much.

I will post a review post on the two em cosmetics product I purchased soon.




Back to the main topic: mes cheveux


The brown is starting to appear. I don't know whether it's nice or cool or weird. I guess it's kind of an ombre? Or maybe it's just my roots appearing. Can't wait to get back home to get professional help.



So candid.








So what do you think? Do you like me better with reddish brown or dark hair? 


Ciao!











No comments:

Post a Comment