Instagram

Tuesday, 11 March 2014

Blue Hair Update & Ootd!

Spring is here and the weather is just gorgeous!

Here's a quick ootd post on what I wore to the city last weekend!


Simple black dress: Forever 21
Leather jacket: Forever 21
Denim shirt: H&M
Shades: Bass
Necklace: eBay
Socks: eBay
Combat boots: some Malaysian online boutique 
Handbag: Ninewest 





Beanie: some touristy shop in Fisherman's Wharf, San Francisco
Lipstick: em Michelle Phan, Passion Berries
Different necklace: Charlotte Russe



 So now for my hair update!

A brief summary on how I manage my hair.
I wash it 2-4 times a week since the weather here in New York permits. Also because I don't want the dye to fade too quickly and I don't want to strip all the natural oils from my hair too much. Wanna keep them healthy and not dry yo!
I use sulfate-free shampoo and conditioner, specifically from the brand Melaleuca. I shampoo my hair twice, then condition.
After I get out of the shower, I use 2 pumps of L'oreal Professional Mythic Oil. 

I rarely use any heat on my hair nowadays.
If I decide to curl my hair, I will use TRESemme Thermal Creations Heat Tamer Leave-in Spray. HOWEVERRRRR I am still can't decide if it works or not.

I love doing heatless curls/ waves though! And it's super easy!
- Just tie a french braid while your hair is damp and sleep on it overnight!
- Wake up in the morning and loosen up your braid. TADAH! Gorgeous mermaid heatless waves!




 
Back to the topic...

If you wanna see my blue hair dying process, click HEREEEEEE.


If you follow me on Instagrammmm, you'll probably notice the color change.

Basically deep blue (almost black) --> ultramarine blue --> cobalt blue --> turquoise --> funky shades of green.




These two pictures below were taken on 9th March 2014, 55 days after I dyed it blue.

It has obviously turned green lol.




The following two photos were taken today, 11th March 2014, 57 days after dying, after 1 wash since the photos above!

The yellow is showing more now. So yup. I'm pretty impressed that it stayed in there for quite a while though! 



Top: Sungei Wang, KL, Malaysia
Lip: em Cosmetics Pillow Plush lip balm in Bubblegum


Since spring break is starting this weekend for me, I wanna leave with prettier hair LOL. So I'm gonna dye it blue again, using another brand called Sparks. I bought it when I was in Urban Outfitters. Couldn't find ant reviews so I'm just gonna try it out myself and post a review!

Ciao!

Happy Spring Break to those who have spring break :P

No comments:

Post a Comment