Instagram

Monday, 24 March 2014

SPRING BREAK! (NYC Adventures yet again!)


Spring break is here! Most schools I know only have like a week, but we have 2 hehe. SO GLAD.
ANYWAY! This spring break I decided to stay here in NY, feeling really lazy haha. I decided to just tour around NYC and like stay in dorms to cook haha!

Last Sunday to Wednesday, 3 friends from Buffalo came down! A couple of us stayed at Rev's in NYU! It's sooooo convenient omg. Makes me wanna study there lol.

ANYWAY here's some of our adventure in pictures!

Here's me all excited and with my freshly dyed blue highlight haha


Thats me, Rev, Jia En, Lawrence, Jia Chien

Eggs Benedict for Brunch!!

OMG. Super yums ramen at Ippudo! 

Us watching Rock of Ages Musical!





Halal Guys (Chicken & Lamb). It's pretty good! The chili sauce is freaking spicy.

Washington Square Garden


Dinner at New Malaysia Restaurant!






48 Bowery, New York, NY 10013
(212) 964-0284
Hours: 11am - 10.30pm



After they left, I decided to stay in dorms to rest for a couple days. Since the weather seemed really nice, I decided to go out on Friday!

The High Line















USD7 Hot Chocolate. Too decadent for me though :/ Ended up wasting half of it.

3 W 18th St, New York, NY 10011
(212) 366-1414
Mon- Fri 7.30am - 7pm
Sat 8am - 7pm
Sun 9am - 6pm



Next I went for Malaysian food :3 
Asam Laksa!




25 W 8th St New York, NY 10011
(212) 254-1888




I've never really had churros before but this one was sooo yummy. It's from La Churreria.

Interior of the cafe



La Churreria
284 Mulberry St, New York, NY 10012
(212) 219-0400



So yeah I'm a very picky egg tart eater haha. The only place I like in Malaysia is Tong Kei.

BUT THIS. OMG. Im so happy I found egg tart here that tastes like Tong Kei's.
It's just so good. 







LASTLY. MY OOTD. How would I ever forget that. HAHA. Since it was relatively warm that day, I decided to dress like this haha. Of course with a coat on top.


Top: JCrew
Shorts: Nichii
Shoes: Union City, NJ
Necklace: Charlotte Russe


No comments:

Post a Comment